MPs by Year Group   Constitution   MP Duties   About Us   Photo Gallery
 
Committees
 
 

Select Committees

The following Select Committees have been established:
Committees
Leadership ('08-'12) Leadership ('12-'16) Positions
Lands and Forestry Gershon Gbediame
Nii Laryea Afotey Agbo
Andrews Adjei yeboah
Ofosu Asamoah
Albert Adongo
Donald Soditey
Asamoah Ofosu
Benito O-Bio
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Food, Agriculture and Cocoa Affairs Alhassan A. Yakubu
Clement Kofi Humadu
Ernest A.Debrah
Owusu Afriyie Akoto

Alhassan Yakubu
Stephen Kunsu
Afriyie Akoto (Dr)
William Quaittoo

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Local Government and Rural Development Dominic Azimbe
George K. Blankson
Maxwell Kofi Jumah
Kwasi A-Cheremeh
Dominic  Azimbe
Nii Vanderpuye
Kwasi Cheremeh
Amoako-Attah K.
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep. Ranking
Works and Housing David Assumeng Tetteh
Simon Edem Asimah
Cecilia Abena Dapaah
Nana Abu Bonsra
David A. Tetteh
Francis Adu-Blay
Ampofo Twumasi
Justice Appiah
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep. Ranking
Constitutional, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs Inusah Fuseini
Richard Lassey Agbenyefia  Ghartey
K.T. Hammond
Dominic A. Ayine
Francis K. Arthur
J. Osie-Owusu
Ben Banda
 Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep. Ranking
Health Dr. Mustapha Ahmed
Wisdom Gidisu
Dr. Richard Anane
Matthew O. Prempeh
Joseph Y. Chireh
Mubarak Muntaka
Dr Richard Anane
Collins Anane
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Communications Felix Twumasi Appiah
Herod Cobbina
Nana Akomea
Catherine Afeku

Herod Cobbina
Ahmed Ibrahim
Ohene Agyapong
A. Kwarteng

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Roads and Transport Michael Coffie Boampong
Ibrahim Tanko Rauf
Samuel Kweku Obodai
Kwabena Owusu-Aduomi
 M. C. Boampong
Chaie T. Tetteh
Kwabena Aduomi
Okyere D-Mensah
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Defence and Interior Alhaji Abukari Sumani
Captain Nfojoh
William Ofori Boafo
Adamu Daramani
Kofi G. Arthur
Kofi E. Yakah
Ofori W. Boafo
Yaw D. Oduro
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Foreign Affairs Cassiel Ato Forson
Francis Osei Sarfo
Shirley Ayorkor Botwey
Frank Boakye Agyen
Emmauel Bandua
M. Mohammed
Isaac Osie
Adwoa S. Safo
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Youth, Sports and Culture Stephen Ackah
Raphael Kofi Ahaliga
Isaac kwame Asiamah
Dominic Nitiwul

Mensah Woyome
Sena Okitey-Duah
Isaac Asiamah
Gambila Adagbila

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Education Mathias Puozaa
Dawuda Iddrisu
Prof. Dominic Fobih
Bernice Beatrice Boateng
Mathias Puozaa
Peter N -Kotoe
Prof. D. Fobih
Yaw O-Boateng
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Mines and Energy Moses Asaga
Ernest Kofi Yakah
Joseph Kofi Addah
Edward Ennin
Kwabena Donkor
Toure M. Naser
Tahir Hammond
Doakieng Mosore
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Environment, Science and Technology Raymond A. Tawiah
Abdul-Rahman Masoud B.
Christopher A. Akumfi
Francis Addai-Nimoh
Eden S. Asiamah
Okletey E. Terlabi
Francis A-Nimoh
Patricia Appiagyei

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Member
Dep. Ranking

Employment, Social Welfare
and State Enterprises

  J. Amenowode
Joseph Bukari
Kofi B. Ayeh
Robert S-Mensah
 Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Trade, Industry and Tourism   Amadu  Sorogho
Mathias K. Ntow
Yaw G-Baffour
K. Titus-Glover
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Committe on Poverty
Reduction Strategy
  Fritz Baffour
Adiku Heloo (Dr)
Kojo Appiah-Kubi
Gifty Klenam
 Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Finance   Klutse Avedzi
Kwadwo Essilfie
Akoto A. Osie
Cecil Yanwube
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem.
Dep. Ranking
Government Assurance   EmmanuelBedzrah
Okley Q-Kumah
Joe Baidoe-Ansah
Edward M. Ennin

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
Public Accounts   K. Agyeman-Manu
S.  Atta  Akyea
Abubakari I. Dey
George Loh
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
Subsidiary Legislation   Bonsu O. Amoah
K. Osei-Ameyaw
Yieleh  J. Chireh
Cletus A. Avoka

Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
House Committee   Ben  Kunbour (Dr)
Mubarak Muntaka
Daniel  Botwe
Torshie Addo
 
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking

Members Holding
officers of Profit

2nd Dep. Speaker
Sagre Bambangi
Sam Amankwanor


Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
Privileges   1st Dep. Speaker
John  Gyetua
Appiah-Pinkrah
Amoakoh, Nana
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
Gender And Children   J. Azumah-mensah
Ayii l.  Ayamba
Eugenia G Kusi
Grace  Addo (Ms)
Chairman
V. Chairman
Ranking Mem
Dep.Ranking
 

 


Back to top

© Copyright 2010 . All rights reserved. | Privacy & Disclaimer